Sale!

Cisco EHWIC-4ESG, Four port 10/100/1000 Ethernet switch interface card

132,00

Cisco EHWIC-4ESG, Four port 10/100/1000 Ethernet switch interface card.

Cisco EHWIC-4ESG Ethernet Enhanced High-Speed WAN Interface Card equips with 4 × 10/100/1000 switch ports to integrate with Cisco Integrated Services Routers Generation 2 (ISR2).

Linkom-PC is your source for Refurbished Cisco EHWIC-4ESG. Most Cisco EHWIC-4ESG are available within 3-4 days.

We make sure each item you receive is ready to use. Any configuration is reset to factory default settings in our REF process.

If you cannot find the product you are searching for, please request a quote.

WHY LINKOM-PC?

  • Save 90%+ off the list
  • Professional Advice
  • Fully Tested
  • Fast Delivery

Description

Cisco EHWIC-4ESG, Four port 10/100/1000 Ethernet switch interface card.

Cisco EHWIC-4ESG Ethernet Enhanced High-Speed WAN Interface Card equips with 4 × 10/100/1000 switch ports to integrate with Cisco Integrated Services Routers Generation 2 (ISR2).

Linkom-PC is your source for Refurbished Cisco EHWIC-4ESG. Most Cisco EHWIC-4ESG are available within 3-4 days.

We make sure each item you receive is ready to use. Any configuration is reset to factory default settings in our REF process.

If you cannot find the product you are searching for, please request a quote.

WHY LINKOM-PC?

  • Save 90%+ off the list
  • Professional Advice
  • Fully Tested
  • Fast Delivery

EHWIC-4ESG Specification

EHWIC-4ESG Specifications

Manufacturer:Cisco
Product ID:EHWIC-4ESG
Product Description:Cisco Four port 10/100/1000 Ethernet switch interface card
Product Type:Interface Module
Marketing Information
When inserted in a Cisco 1900, 2900, or 3900 Series ISR, the Gigabit Ethernet EHWICs provide a fully integrated, secure networking and converged IP communications solution. From a single platform with an integrated switch, you can connect IP phones, wireless access points, and IP-based video cameras to your network and power them using the IEEE 802.3af or Cisco ePoE. With the optional integration of Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, the router can also provide call processing for the phones. As users attempt network access, the Gigabit Ethernet EHWIC can use IEEE 802.1x to validate the credentials of the end device and place the users in the appropriate VLAN or Cisco TrustSec™ group. As the end-user data leaves the LAN, the router can then encrypt the traffic and place it on a multitude of VPNs, securing the communications among branch offices and central sites.
Technical Information
Application/Usage:Data Networking
Wide Area Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports:4 x 10/100/1000Base-T WAN
Interfaces/Ports Details:4 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T Network WAN
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media:Twisted Pair 10/100/1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate:10 Mbps Ethernet
100 Mbps Fast Ethernet
1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Management & Protocols
Management:
  • Web-Based Management
  • Command Line Interface
  • SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RMON 1, 2, 3, 9
  • Telnet
  • VLAN
  • QoS
  • MIB
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions:0.8″ Height x 3.1″ Width x 4.8″ Depth
Weight (Approximate):2.72 oz

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet EHWIC Support Comparison. These routers all support EHWIC-4ESG.

Supported PlatformsNumber of Modules Supported
Cisco 3945E ISR3
Cisco 3925E ISR3
Cisco 3945 ISR4
Cisco 3925 ISR4
Cisco 2951 ISR4
Cisco 2921 ISR4
Cisco 2911 ISR4
Cisco 2901 ISR4
Cisco 1941W ISR2
Cisco 1941 ISR2
Cisco 1921 ISR1

The Supported SFP Transceiver Module

Table 2 shows the Supported SFP Transceiver module on the EHWIC-4ESG.

ModelsDescription
GLC-LH-SMD1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
GLC-SX-MMD1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM
GLC-T1000BASE-T SFP

The Cisco® Gigabit Ethernet Dual-Identity Enhanced High-Speed WAN Interface Card (EHWIC) brings both Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) and copper (RJ-45) Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to Cisco Integrated Services Routers (ISRs) to accelerate applications such as Ethernet WAN access, inter-VLAN routing (IVR), and high-speed connectivity to LAN switches.

The single-port Cisco Gigabit Ethernet EHWIC provides Gigabit Ethernet optical and copper connectivity in a compact form factor to the Cisco Integrated Service Router Generation 2 (ISR G2).

The Gigabit Ethernet EHWIC enables branch offices to cost-effectively use high-speed uplinks in numerous environments (Figure 1). The enhanced performance of Gigabit Ethernet in Cisco ISR G2 routers enables new applications and services and provides greater capacity for existing IVR and bridging capabilities. Branch offices can now connect to Ethernet WAN (EWAN) Layer 2 and 3 services.

Note: The EHWIC provides Gigabit Ethernet connectivity but will not support line rate since throughput is limited by the platforms. The maximum throughput cannot exceed 800 Mbps bidirectionally.

For flexibility, the EHWIC includes one SFP slot, which supports a Cisco SFP (see Table 1 later in this document) and a copper RJ-45 port, where either the SFP port (operating at 100/1000 Mbps) or the RJ-45 (operating at 10/100/1000 Mbps) port can be active at one time. The SFP port supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) as specified by the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature enables the end user to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Cisco IOS® Software provides enhanced capabilities such as hierarchical quality of service (HQoS), Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS), IP Security (IPsec), and Layer 3 VPNs. Since this is a true routed port card, the user can configure an IP address directly on the EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU interface and does not have to configure the port for VLAN trunking as is done in switched virtual interface (SVI) configurations.

Additional information

Refurbished

Refurbished, tested, any configuration is reset to factory default settings in our REF process.